Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acer palmatum

Pronunciation: Ay-ser pahl-may-tum
Family: Aceraceae
Synonym: Acer palmatum subsp. Palmatum, acer palmatum var. Palmatum
Common Name: Japanese maple
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Grown for foliage
Soil Type: Moist, fertile, well drained, acidic
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: By rooting softwood cuttings in spring and summer. Japanese maple will grow from seeds
Native to: China, korea and japan
Notes for Identification:

Source: floradata-japanese maple is a deciduous shrub or small tree with a broad, rounded shape. The canopy is wispy and delicate, and in some cultivars, weeping. The species usually stays about 15-20 ft (4. 6-6 m) tall and wide, but can get larger under ideal conditions. Japanese maple has slender, glabrous twigs and smooth gray bark. Branches tend to grow in horizontal layers, and often are contorted and twisted, and some specimens have more than one main trunk. The palmate leaves are 2-5 in (5-13 cm) long and wide, and deeply dissected with 5 to 11 lobes. The lobes are lance shaped, sharply pointed at the tips and doubly toothed on the edges. Acer palmatum is famous for its autumn display of color when leaves turn brilliant shades of scarlet, yellow or orange. This is an extremely variable species with several naturally occurring varieties and hundreds of selected cultivars. Popular cultivars include those with reddish purple leaves, and some with red or purple twigs. There are cultivars that get no larger than 5 or 6 ft (1. 5-1. 8 m) tall and wide; others are columnar, vase shaped, or "weeping" and moundlike with branches that droop or cascade. Some have leaves that are dissected all the way to the midrib. See the beautiful book, japanese maples, by j. T. Vertrees, for a detailed account of hundreds of cultivars.  a caterpillar host plant for the eastern tiger swallowtail and the western tiger swallowtail   

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com