Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acer negundo

Pronunciation: Ay-ser neg-un-doh
Family: Aceraceae
Synonym: Acer negundo var. Negundo, negundo aceroides
Common Name: Boxelder, ash-leaf maple, manitoba maple
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Chartreuse
Soil Type: Does well in most soil but does best in well drained, humus rich, moist. Needs extra watering during extended dry spells
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds should be stratified at 40 f for 2-3 months. Cuttings are easy to root, and this is the only way to propagate the named cultivars.
Native to: Temperate north america
Notes for Identification:

Source: floridata-the boxelder is a maple with compound leaves which look more like those of an an ash. The leaves are odd-pinnately compound with 3 or 5 (rarely 7 or 9) leaflets, each about 2-4 in (5. 1-10. 2 cm) long. Each leaf is borne on the end of a slender petiole that is 2-3 in (5. 1-7. 6 cm). Box elder leaves are often light yellow when they first come out, aging to pale green in summer, and turning yellowish brown in fall before they drop. Young twigs are bright green. The flowers and fruits are typical maple. The flowers come out in spring just before, or with, the leaves. The fruits are little vee-shaped helicopters, known technically as samaras (and there are lots of them) maturing in the autumn. They are carried in 6-8 in (15. 2-20. 3 cm) long drooping clusters that often persist on the bare branches late into the winter. Boxelders are dioecious - male and female flowers are on separate trees, and only female trees bear fruit. The boxelder is a smallish tree, rarely exceeding 50 ft (15. 2 m) in height. It usually has an irregular shape and a broad, uneven crown. Boxelder branches near the ground and often develops multiple leaders. There are several geographic varieties recognized by botanists, and a handful of cultivars created by gardeners, especially european gardeners. Boxelder is a very fast-growing tree for 10-20 years, then it slows down and rarely lives beyond a century. It can grow to 15 ft (4. 6 m) in just four or five years. Boxelder requires a lot of pruning to remove broken and dead branches. Boxelder does best in full sun except in zones 7-9 where it should have some shade at least in the middle of the day.  

a caterpillar host plant for the eastern tiger swallowtail and the western tiger swallowtail  

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com