Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acalypha wilkesiana

Pronunciation: ak-uh-LY-fuh wilk-see-AY-nuh
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Synonym: Acalypha amentacea, Acalypha tricolor
Common Name: Copper Leaf, Jacob's Coat
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 6ft (2m)
Width to: 6ft (2m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Copper Leaf (Acalypha wilkesiana) bears catkin like racemes, 4-8in (10-20cm) long, usually green or copper tinted, and often hidden among the leaves
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soilless potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, humus rich moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: scale insects, mealybugs, whiteflies and spider mites when grown indoors. Downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust, leaf spots, fungal root rot
Propagation: Take stem cuttings of Copper Leaf (Acalypha wilkesiana) at any time of year. Use bottom heat.
Native to: Fiji and nearby islands in the South Pacific
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Source: Floridata-Under ideal, frostfree conditions copperleaf grows as a spreading evergreen shrub with upright branches that tend to originate near the base. It can get up to 10 ft (3.1 m) tall with a similar spread. The leaves are alternate, elliptic to oval, serrate, 5-8 in (12.7-20.3 m) long and multi-colored. The flowers are small and inconspicuous, hanging in 4-8 in (10.2-20.3 cm) catkinlike racemes usually hidden in the foliage. Many cultivars are available with different leaf forms and colors.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com