Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acalypha hispida

Pronunciation: ak-uh-LY-fuh HISS-pih-duh
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Chenille Plant, Red-Hot Cattail, Foxtail, Red-Hot Cat's Tail
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10ft (3m)
Width to: 6ft (2m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Chenille Plant (Acalypha hispida) bears thick, fluffy, deep crimson or bright red catkins, 10-20in (25-50cm) long
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, well drained. Be sure to keep it moist in the hot summer months
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: scale insects, mealy bugs, whiteflies and spider mites can be a problem when grown indoors. Downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust, leaf spot and fungal root rots can occur
Propagation: Take cuttings of Chenille Plant (Acalypha hispida) in summer. Best results come from semi-ripe wood tip cuttings with a heel.
Native to: New Guinea, the Malay Archipelago and other islands in the East Indies
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Chenille Plant (Acalypha hispida) is an erect, sparsely branched shrub with evergreen leaves that are oval, 4-9 in (10-23 cm) long, 3-4 in (7.6-10 cm) wide, and pointed on the tips.

It is dioecious, meaning that the staminate (male) and pistillate (female) flowers are on separate plants. 


Chenille Plant (Acalypha hispida) can be grown in a container on the patio or porch, and brought indoors during cold weather. It looks great in a large hanging basket with its fluffy crimson tassels hanging over the sides. It also can be kept as a houseplant in a bright location, but it will require frequent and heavy pruning, as well as regular misting in an air conditioned room. A common practice is to take cuttings every year and have new young and vigorous plants constantly coming on.

WARNING: This plant is toxic. Click here for our Lists of Toxic plants.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com