Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia coccinea

Pronunciation: be-GON-yuh kok-SIN-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Scarlet Begonia, Angelwing Begonia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4ft
Width to: 12in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Angelwing Begonia (Begonia coccinea) produce light pink to red flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Mealy bugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, stem rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: Sow Angelwing Begonia (Begonia coccinea) seed of species as soon as ripe. Root stem tip cuttings or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer.
Native to: Brazil
Notes for Identification:

Angelwing Begonia (Begonia coccinea) is a cane stemmed begonia and a parent of many hybrids.

Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com