Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hosta 'wave runner'

Pronunciation: Hos-ta
Family: Liliaceaea
Common Name: Wave runner hosta
Cultivar: Wave runner
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 52"
Width to: 21"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Wave runner hosta bear tubular light purple flowers
Soil Type: Wave runner hosta prefer fertile, moist, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Wave runner hosta is prone to slugs and snails
Propagation: Divide or sow wave runner hosta seed in spring
Notes for Identification: Wave runner hosta leaf description: 11 to 13 pairs of veins; greenish yellow; yellow margin; heavily rippled; dull on top; dull, glaucous bloom underneath; intensely wavy; ovate; cordate base
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com