Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia bowerae

Pronunciation: beg-OWN-ee-uh BOW-er-ay
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Eyelash Begonia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 10in (25cm)
Width to: 7in (18cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Eyelash Begonia (Begonia bowerae) bear white flowers, 1/2in (1.5cm) across
Soil Type: fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic
Pests and Diseases: mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, stem rot, rhizome rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: Sow Eyelash Begonia (Begonia bowerae) seed as soon as ripe. Root stem tip cuttings or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer.
Native to: Mexico
Notes for Identification:

Eyelash Begonia (Begonia bowerae) is a rhizomatous begonia.

Rhizomatous begonias are variable, mostly evergreen perennials with creeping, erect, or subsurface rhizomes, and small single flowers, borne solitary or in large cymes, on 6-12in flower stalks, in winter or early spring.Hybrids derived from Begonia bowerae, the Eyelash Begonias, have colored leaves with prominently fringe-haired margins, and those derived from Begonia imperialis have unusual leaf surfaces and colors.

Rhizomatous begonias are grown for their foliage and flowers. They need bright filtered light with shade in summer, and an optimum range of 58-72ºF/14-22ºC. TO minimize risk of rhizome rot, water by immersion of the pots, and drain thoroughly.  Data Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com