Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia x argenteoguttata

Pronunciation: Beg-own-ee-uh x ar-jen-tee-oh-guh-tay-tuh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Trout-leaved begonia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 30"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Cream flowers, to 1 1/4"-1 1/2" across
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic
Propagation: Sow seed of species as soon as ripe. Root stem tip cuttings or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer.
Notes for Identification: Parents: begonia albopicta x begonia olbia. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com