Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hosta 'wide brim'

Pronunciation: Hos-ta
Family: Liliaceaea
Common Name: Wide brim hosta
Cultivar: Wide brim
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 30"
Width to: 20"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Wide brim hosta produce tubular light purple flowers
Soil Type: Wide brim hosta prefer fertile, moist, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Wide brim hosta are susceptible to slugs and snails
Propagation: Divide or sow wide brim hosta seed in spring
Notes for Identification: Wide brim hosta leaf description: 18 pairs of veins; green; white margin;
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com