Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia aconitifolia

Pronunciation: beg-OWN-ee-uh a-kon-eye-tih-FOH-lee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Synonym: Begonia sceptrum
Common Name: Holly-leaf Begonia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36in (1m)
Width to: 12in (30cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Holly-leaf Begonia (Begonia aconitifolia) bear white and pink flowers
Soil Type: Require a well-drained growing medium that is neither constantly wet nor allowed to dry out completely.
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, stem rot, rhizome rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: Sow Holly-leaf Begonia (Begonia aconitifolia) seed of species as soon as ripe. Root stem tip cuttings or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer.
Native to: Brazil
Notes for Identification:

Holly-leaf Begonia (Begonia aconitifolia) is a woody, fibrous-rooted, usually upright, evergreen perennial. Has slender, bamboo like stems, with regularly spaced, swollen nodes, and broad, asymmetrical, deeply toothed to lobed leaves. Grown for it's habit, foliage and flowers.

Does not tolerate continuous, direct sunlight well. It tends to shed it's lower leaves, especially if overwatered. To keep clothed to the base, cut back over-long canes to 2 or 3 buds in the spring or early summer.   

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com