Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Atriplex confertifolia

Pronunciation: At-ry-pleks
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Common Name: Shadscale
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Pink
Soil Type: Moist, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Rust diseases, powdery mildew
Notes for Identification: Saltbushes are extremely tolerant of salt content in the ground: their name derives from the fact that they retain salt in their leaves, which makes them of great use in areas affected by soil salination. Some species are used as food plants by the larvae of some lepidoptera (butterflies and moth) species. Also edible by humans; used in salads. Source:usda, nrcs. 2009. The plants database (http://plants. Usda. Gov, 23 january 2009). National plant data center, baton rouge, la 70874-4490 usa.
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com