Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Atriplex cinerea

Pronunciation: At-ry-pleks
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Common Name: Grey saltbush, coast saltbush, barilla
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Inconspicuous
Soil Type: Moist, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Mold and aphids
Notes for Identification: This erect to spreading shrub is native to australia. Saltbushes are extremely tolerant of salt content in the ground: their name derives from the fact that they retain salt in their leaves, which makes them of great use in areas affected by soil salination. Some species are used as food plants by the larvae of some lepidoptera (butterflies and moth) species. Also edible by humans; used in salads.
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com