Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hosta 'yang'

Pronunciation: Hos-ta
Family: Liliaceaea
Common Name: Yang hosta
Cultivar: Yang
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 10"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Yang hosta bear tubular light purple flowers
Soil Type: Yang hosta prefer fertile, moist, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Yang hosta is susceptible to slugs and snails
Propagation: Divide or sow yang hosta seed in spring
Notes for Identification: Yang hosta leaf description: 9 pairs of veins; golden yellow; blue green margin; flat; very shiny on top; glaucous bloom underneath; lightly folded and lightly corrugated; broadly ovate; tapered base; petiole is creamy white
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com