Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Perennials and Vines for Alkaline Soil

User Rating:  / 0
PoorBest 

Botanical Name

Common Name

Size

Comment

Achillea spp.

Yarrow

18”-3’

Drought tolerant; attractive fern-like foliage and flat topped bloom.

Astilbe xarendsii or A. chinensis

Astilbe

15-36”

Long bloom season; spikes of white, pink, lavender or red; moist soil.

Clematis spp.

Clematis

5-15’

Excellent blooming vine; many colors and bloom times; shade roots.

Dianthus barbatus

Sweet William

8”

Biennial; white and pink fragrant flowers; self-seeds like perennial.

Echinacea purpurea

Coneflower

2-3’

Great native perennial; prefers well-drained soil and full sun.

Hemerocallis spp.

Daylily

1-3’

Tough; long season of daily bloom; many flower colors.

Heuchera sanguinea

Coral bells

12-24”

Blooms early to mid-summer on spikes of brightly colored flowers.

Hosta spp.

Hosta

4”-4’

Hundreds of varieties of this hardy shade plant.

Lonicera spp.

Honeysuckle

10-20’

Colorful tubular flowers from June to Sept; attracts hummingbirds.

Phlox subulata

Creeping phlox

4-8”

Low growing spring bloomer; foliage makes good edging plant.

Phlox paniculata

Garden phlox

3-4’

Dependable showy flowers; wide range of colors; midsummer to fall.

Salvia nemorosa

Salvia

8-24”

Flower spikes in early summer; rebloom if deadheaded.

Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com