Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Annuals 3' Tall or More

User Rating:  / 0
PoorBest 

 

Annuals 3 Feet Tall or Taller

Botanical Name

Common Name

Size

Soil Type

Exposure

Comments

Abutilon xhybridum

Flowering maple

3-6’

all

PS

Attractive flowers; frost tender shrub; some varieties have variegated leaves.

Amaranthus caudatus

Love-lies-bleeding

2-4’

all

S

Coloful foliage; trailing rope or chennille-like flowers.

Antirrhinum majus

Snapdragon

2-4’

all

S

‘Rocket’, ‘Bright Butterflies’ and ‘Supreme Double’ are tall; frost tolerant.

Borage officinalis

Borage

2-4’

rich, moist soil

S

Hairy foliage; nodding blue flowers.

Cleome hasslerana

Cleome, spider flower

4-6’

all, dry

S, PS

Large 6-7” rounded flower clusters; reseeds freely.

Cosmos bipinnatus

Cosmos

4-6’

all, dry

S, PS

Lacy fine foliage; good cut flower.

Datura metel

Horn-of-plenty; angel’s trumpet

2-3’

all, dry

S, PS

Large, trumpet flowers; all plant parts are poisonous.

Consolida spp.

Larkspur

1-4’

moist

S

Tall spikes of flowers often need staking; good cut flower.

Helianthus annuus

Sunflower

2-10’

well-drained

S

Showy flowers; birds love seeds; many cultivars.

Hibiscus acetosella

Red-leaf hibiscus

4-6’

all, dry

S

Rich burgundy-black maple-like foliage.

Lavatera trimestris

Annual mallow

2-6’

all

S

Showy flowers bloom all summer.

Nicotiana sylvestris

Flowering tobacco

4-6’

all, dry

S, PS

Large fragrant flowers attract hummingbirds; showy coarse foliage; self-seeds.

Pennisetum setaceum

Fountaingrass

3-4’

all, dry

S

Pink fuzzy flower spikes; ‘Rubrum’ has dark purple flowers and foliage.

Persicaria orientale

Kiss-me-over-the-garden-gate

6-9’

all

S

Pendulous pink flowers; self-seeds.

Ricinis communis

Castor bean

3-8’

moist

S

Huge leaves; all parts poisonous, especially seeds.

Salvia guaranitica

Blue sage; black & blue salvia

3-4’

all

S

Attracts bees, butterflies; ‘Indigo Spires’ is a sterile hybrid.

Solenostemon scutellarioides

Coleus

1-4’

moist

S, PS

Newer cultivars are sun tolerant; needs water and fertilizer.

Strobilanthes dyerianus

Persian shield

3-4’

all

S, PS

Heat tolerant; dramatic; foliage is iridescent green, purple and silver.

Tagetes erecta

African marigold

2-3’

all

S

Tall African mixed is one of the taller cultivars.

Tithonia rotundifolia

Mexican sunflower

4-6’

all, dry

S, PS

Daisy-like flowers attract butterflies.

Verbena bonariensis

Verbena

3-4’

all, dry

S, PS

Tender perennial that freely self-seeds; butterfly favorite.

Zinnia elegans

Zinnia

3-4’

all, dry

S

Colorful; long-lasting; excellent cut flower; many cultivars

Source: University of Minnesota

Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com