Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fast Growing Annual Vines

User Rating:  / 1
PoorBest 

List of Fast Growing Annual Vines

 

Botanical Name

Common Name

Size

Comment

Asarina scandens

Climbing snapdragon

6-9’

One inch trumpet-like flowers throughout summer; twining.

Humulus scandens

Japanese hops

5-15’

Green flowers in summer; fast growing; twining.

Ipomoea purpurea

Common morning glory

to 10’

Funnel shaped flowers from midsummer to fall; ‘Heavenly Blue’ recommended.

Ipomoea quamoclit

Cypress vine

8-10’

Fine lacy leaves; star-shaped tubular red, pink and white flowers.

Ipomoea xmultifida

Cardinal climber

6 to 20’

Ferny foliage; twining; trumpet-shaped flowers.

Lathyrus odoratus

Annual sweet pea

2-6’

Pea-type flowers; honey-orange blossom scent; grows best in cool weather.

Phaseolus coccineus

Scarlet runner bean

10-15’

Scarlet pea-type flowers; purple pods; twining; edible beans.

Tropaeolum majus

Climbing nasturtium

4-6’

Twining; fragrant, edible flowers in red, brown, yellow and bicolor.

Source: University of Minnesota

Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com