Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fast Growing Tender Perennial Vines

User Rating:  / 1
PoorBest 

The Top 12 Fast growing tender perennial vines

 

Botanical Name

Common Name

Size

Comments

Cardiospermum halicacabum

Love-in-a-puff, balloon vine

8-10’

Tendrils; tiny white flowers; balloon type seed pods.

Cobaea scandens

Cup and saucer vine, cathedral bells

10-20’

2” reddish purple flower cups in green saucers; tendrils.

Eccremocarpus scaber

Chilean glory vine

10-15’

Orange, red, pink, or yellow clusters of flowers from summer to fall.

Ipomoea alba

Moonflower

10-20’

Fragrant white flowers from midsummer to frost, heart-shaped leaves.

Ipomoea batatas

Sweet potato vine

6-10’

Several cultivars; ‘Tricolor’ is pink, cream.

Lablab purpureus

Purple hyacinth bean

6-20’

Purple fragrant, pea-type flowers; purple beanlike pods.

Mina lobata

Spanish flag, firecracker vine

10-20’

Red flowers fading to yellow and cream.

Passiflora incarnata

Passion flower

15-20’

Tendrils; very exotic looking purple and white flowers

Rhodochiton atrosanguineum

Purple bell vine

to 10’

Tendrils; tubular, deep purple flowers; heart-shaped leaves.

Thunbergia alata

lack-eyed Susan vine

3-7’

Twining; orange, yellow, pink and white flowers with black eye.

Thunbergia grandiflora

Skyflower

6-9’

Weaving and twining with sky-blue flowers.

Tropaeolum peregrinum

Canary creeper

7-10’

Twining; bright yellow flowers; fringed petals and a green spur

Source: University of Minnesota

Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com