Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Perennials for Boulevard Gardens

User Rating:  / 0
PoorBest 

Perennials for Boulevard Gardens

 

Botanical Name

Common Name

Size

Comment

Achillea spp.

Yarrow

18”-3’

Full sun; drought tolerant; rapid grower; butterfly plant.

Asclepias spp.

Milkweed

18”-6’

Full sun; drought tolerant; butterfly plant.

Aster spp.

Aster

12”-5’

Full sun; fall blooms and color; many cultivars.

Echinacea purpurea

Purple coneflower

2’-4’

Full sun; drought tolerant; butterfly plant.

Hemerocallis spp.

Daylily

1’-3’

Full sun; tough, long lived; butterfly plant.

Hosta spp.

Hosta

4”-4’

Light shade to full sun; many are fragrant; H. lancifolia is salt tolerant.

Iris germanica

Bearded iris

4”-4’

Full sun; drought and salt tolerant; many are fragrant.

Liatris spp.

Blazing star

2’-5’

Full sun; drought tolerant; butterfly plant.

Lilium spp.

Asiatic and oriental lily

18”-5’

Full sun; good cut flowers; can increase in good conditions.

Monarda didyma

Bee balm, bergamot

12”- 4’

Full sun to part shade; butterfly plant.

Narcissus spp.

Daffodil, jonquil

6”-2’

Welcomes spring; long lived; deer and squirrels do not eat.

Nepeta spp.

Catmint

6-30”

Full sun; drought tolerant; large groundcover; very tough and vigorous.

Paeonia lactiflora

Peony

2-3’

Full sun; long lived; cut flowers; cut back in late fall to minimize botrytis blight.

Perovskia atriplicifolia

Russian sage

3-4’

Full sun; drought tolerant; fragrant; sub-shrub; cut back in spring after new growth has started.

Phalaris arundinacae

‘Feesey’s Form’ ribbon grass

30”

Full sun; drought and salt tolerant; rhizomes are confined by pavement; remove any all-green plants that develop.

Phlox paniculata

Garden phlox

3-4’

Full sun; butterfly plant; hundreds of cultivars; tough.

Rudbeckia fulgida

Gloriosa daisy

12”-10’

Full sun; drought tolerant; ‘Goldstrum’ is about 30”; old fashioned ‘Golden Glow’ is 5-6’ and makes a tall screen.

Sedum spp.

Stonecrop, sedum

6”-2’

Easy; full sun; groundcover and upright forms; fall color and winter interest; attracts many insects.

Stachys byzantina

Lamb’s ear

6-15”

Full sun; drought tolerant; large, soft silver foliage looks good with pastels and burgundy perennials.

Veronica spp.

Speedwell

12”-3’

Full sun; drought tolerant; blue, white, or pink flowers.

Yucca filimentosa

yucca

30”

Full sun; drought and salt tolerant; flowers up to 5’ tall

 Boulevards are tough sites known for dry, poor soil and salt from the winter. These plants have been selected based on their ability to live and flourish in these difficult urban sites

 Source: University of MN

Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com